Free tool

Amazon Profitability Calculator

See what remains from each Amazon sale after fees, product costs, advertising and expected returns, in ten marketplaces, on Amazon’s 2026 fee schedules and its own category names. Then read the break-even price, the price for your target margin and the advertising you can afford.

Free to use. No signup required. Fee sources and verification dates are listed below.

Your product

Marketplace

🇺🇸 United States · amazon.com · USD. Switching market converts your amounts at an approximate rate and maps the category to the new store’s schedule; check both.

Product

$
%

Under $10 Amazon applies Low-Price FBA rates.

$

Package

Packaged size and weight decide the FBA size tier and the fee.

$
$

Programme

Amazon prices these differently. Set them once.

Costs and returns

$
%
$
%

Storage

%
Inventory-health feesoptional

Amazon charges these on your account-level metrics: the low-inventory fee under 28 days of supply, the storage utilisation surcharge above a 22-week ratio, the aged-inventory surcharge past 180 days. Leave blank if they do not apply.

Fee overridesoptional

If Seller Central shows a different rate or fee for your listing, enter it and it replaces the table.

%
$

Results update as you type.

Summary

Example. Edit the inputs.Large standardPeak fee

Operating profit / uniti

$6.31

Operating margini

21.0%

ROI on COGSi

78.9%

Amazon takei

40.1%

Break-even pricei

$22.33

Price for 20% margini

$29.49

Max ad spend at 20%i

$2.31

This estimate reflects the costs you entered. Your operating margin also depends on business overhead, reimbursements and any fee outside the selected model. Review the breakdown before comparing this result with your business P&L. Understand the formula: our guide to calculating Amazon net margin walks through net revenue, operating costs and a complete worked P&L.

Profit waterfall

Selling price
$29.99
Referral fee
−$4.50
FBA fulfilment
−$6.64
Storage
−$0.89
COGS
−$8.00
Inbound shipping
−$1.00
Advertising
−$2.00
Returns (net)
−$0.65
Operating profit
$6.31

Breakdown

Selling price$29.99
Net revenue$29.99
Referral fee (15.0%)−$4.50
FBA fulfilment fee (peak)−$6.64
FBA storage fee−$0.89
Cost of goods (landed)−$8.00
Inbound shipping−$1.00
Advertising−$2.00
Returns: refunded revenue−$0.90
Returns: referral fee refunded to you+$0.11
Returns: processing fee−$0.00
Returns: stock recovered+$0.14
Other costs−$0.00
Operating profit per unit$6.31

Rules applied

  • Festive peak (15 Oct to 14 Jan): Amazon's stated average uplift of $0.32 per standard-size unit is added; the per-band peak table is in Seller Central.
  • Includes the 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge Amazon applies to US fulfilment fees since 17 April 2026.

Next step with Clarisix

See this for every SKU, reconciled to the settlement.

Clarisix builds the full margin cascade across your catalogue every day, on order, shipment or payout basis, with the fees Amazon actually charged, and advertising, inventory, content and customer analytics on the same numbers.

Book a demo

How this calculator works

1. How to use it

Choose the marketplace, pick the category exactly as Amazon’s fee schedule names it, enter your selling price, landed cost, packaged size and the costs you know, then read the result. Units follow the market: pounds and inches for the US, kilograms and centimetres in Europe. The FBA fee comes from Amazon’s size tiers, and the calculator switches to the Low-Price or selected-category tables by itself when your product qualifies. Programme settings (season, Central Europe Programme, dangerous goods) and inventory-health fees are set once. If Seller Central shows a different fee or referral rate for your listing, enter it in the overrides and it replaces the table. Pin a result as a baseline, then change a price or a market and read the difference.

2. How profit is calculated

Net revenue is the selling price with VAT removed. Operating profit per unit is net revenue minus Amazon fees (referral, closing, fulfilment, storage and any programme surcharge), landed cost of goods, inbound shipping, advertising, the net cost of returns and any other per-unit cost you enter. Operating margin is operating profit divided by net revenue. Business overheads are not included unless you add them to Other Costs. The break-even and target-margin prices are solved by recomputing every fee at each candidate price, because the referral band, the fulfilment price band and VAT all move with the price.

Full definitions of each subtotal, and how a per-unit estimate relates to a period P&L, are in How to calculate Amazon net margin and the Amazon profitability definitions.

3. The example above

The page opens on an illustrative US Home and Kitchen product at $29.99 with $8.00 landed cost, $1.00 inbound shipping, a 1 lb package of 10 × 8 × 4 inches, $2.00 of advertising per unit, a 3% return rate with 60% of returns restocked, two months of storage and a 20% target margin. Every figure in it is editable. Nothing about it is a real customer’s data.

4. Which costs are included

  • Automatic, from Amazon’s schedules: referral fee by Amazon category, price and store, with per-item and FBA heavy-oversize minimums and media closing fees; FBA fulfilment fee by size tier and billable weight (dimensional weight where Amazon uses it), including the US price bands and apparel tables, Low-Price FBA, the European selected-category parcel rates, the UK and German festive-peak rates, the US peak uplift, and the fuel surcharges (3.5% US, 1.5% Europe); monthly storage by size, category, season and dangerous-goods status; the referral fee refund on returns net of Amazon’s administration fee; the returns processing fee on clothing and shoes.
  • Switched on by you: Germany outside the Central Europe Programme; lithium batteries and dangerous goods; the high-return-rate processing fee; the US inbound placement fee; the low-inventory fee (US, and Pan-EU in DE, FR, IT, ES); the storage utilisation and aged-inventory surcharges; the Pan-EU oversize surcharge.
  • You enter: landed cost, inbound shipping, advertising per unit, return rate, share of returns restocked, VAT rate, other per-unit costs, target margin.
  • Not modelled: the US per-band peak table (Amazon’s stated average is applied instead), the US dangerous-goods fulfilment table, the Ships in Product Packaging packaging fee for bulky items not enrolled, cross-border EFN and Remote Fulfilment fees, the overmax handling fee, merchant-fulfilled shipping, coupons and deals, and business overheads. Enter any of these in Other Costs or the overrides.

5. What changes your margin

Try three edits to the example and watch the waterfall. Lower the price by 10% and note that the referral fee falls with it but every other cost stays. Double the advertising per unit and see it come straight off growth margin. Raise the return rate to 20% and the refunded revenue line, not the processing fee, is what moves the result. Fee bands also matter: in the US, jewellery is charged 20% on the first $250 and 5% above it, while beauty products under $10 pay 8% and everything over $10 pays 15% on the whole price; a US item priced under $10 gets the Low-Price fulfilment rate, and one over $50 pays a little more. Markets differ too: Poland runs a lower schedule almost everywhere, and Home Products in Europe pays 8% up to €20 where Kitchen pays a flat 15%.

6. Referral fee schedule for United States

Amazon’s categories for this store, with the rule the calculator applies. Change the marketplace above to see another store’s schedule.

CategoryReferral fee
Amazon Device Accessories45%
Appliances, compact15% on the portion up to $300, 8% above
Appliances, full-size8%
Automotive and Powersports12%
Base Equipment Power Tools12%
Baby Products8% up to $10, then 15% on the whole price
Backpacks, Handbags and Luggage15%
Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% up to $10, then 15% on the whole price
Business, Industrial and Scientific Supplies12%
Clothing and Accessories5% up to $15, 10% up to $20, then 17% on the whole price
Computers8%
Consumer Electronics8%
Electronics Accessories15% on the portion up to $100, 8% above
Eyewear15%
Fine Art20% on the portion up to $100, 15% on the portion up to $1,000, 10% on the portion up to $5,000, 5% above
Footwear15%
Furniture15% on the portion up to $200, 10% above
Grocery and Gourmet · no minimum8% up to $15, then 15% on the whole price
Home and Kitchen15%
Jewelry20% on the portion up to $250, 5% above
Lawn and Garden15%
Lawn Mowers and Snow Throwers15% up to $500, then 8% on the whole price
Mattresses15%
Media: Books, DVD, Music, Software, Video · closing fee · no minimum15%
Musical Instruments and AV Production15%
Office Products15%
Pet Supplies15%
Pet Supplies: veterinary diets22%
Sports and Outdoors15%
Tires10%
Tools and Home Improvement15%
Toys and Games15%
Video Games and Gaming Accessories · closing fee · no minimum15%
Video Game Consoles · closing fee · no minimum8%
Watches16% on the portion up to $1,500, 3% above
Everything Else15%

7. Fee sources and assumptions

MarketTableVerifiedSource
United StatesReferral fees, all categories, closing fee2026-09-08sell.amazon.com/pricing
United States2026 FBA size tiers, fulfilment (three price bands, apparel, bulky), Low-Price FBA, storage and utilisation, aged inventory, inbound placement, low-inventory, returns processing, 3.5% surcharge2026-09-08Seller Central 2026 rate card (login), effective 2026-01-15, surcharge from 2026-04-17; cross-checked against a public copy and Amazon’s announcement
UK, DE, FR, IT, ES, NL, BE, SE, PLReferral fees by store, minimums, closing fees2026-09-08Europe FBA rate card, pages 28 to 30, cross-checked with sell.amazon.co.uk, .de, .fr, .se and .pl pricing pages
UK and all EU storesFBA size tiers, standard, Low-Price and selected-category fulfilment fees, festive peak, non-CEP and dangerous-goods surcharges, storage with utilisation and aged-inventory surcharges, Pan-EU oversize and low-inventory fees, returns processing, 1.5% surcharge2026-09-08Amazon Europe FBA rate card, effective 2026-07-01
AllRefund administration feeVerified per market20% of the referral fee, capped at $5, £5, €5, 52.5 kr or 20 zł.

Amazon changes fees regularly. Storage for Poland is billed in euros and shown in złoty at an approximate rate; the same approximate rates carry your amounts across a market switch. Fees that depend on account-level metrics (days of supply, storage utilisation, inventory age, return-rate thresholds) are applied exactly as entered. The override fields exist so you can enter the figure Seller Central shows you. Nothing here replaces Amazon’s own fee preview or professional advice.

8. Questions sellers ask

Are advertising and VAT included?
Yes, both, if you enter them. Advertising is the per-unit figure you type (total ad spend divided by units sold). VAT is removed from the selling price before any margin is calculated, because it is collected for a tax authority and is not revenue.
How do returns affect the result?
A returned order refunds the customer, so that revenue is lost. Amazon refunds the referral fee less an administration fee, charges a returns processing fee where one applies, and some units come back sellable. The calculator applies all four as an expected value per unit sold, using the return rate and the restock share you enter.
When does the returns processing fee apply?
On every returned unit in clothing, accessories and shoes. In other categories Amazon charges it only on products whose return rate is above the category threshold, so the calculator adds it there only when you tick the high-return-rate box, and then on every returned unit, which is the upper bound.
What is Low-Price FBA and do I need to choose it?
No. Amazon applies the lower Low-Price fulfilment rates automatically to small, light items under a price threshold: $10 in the US, and in Europe £20, €20, 230 kr or 85 zł including VAT for most categories, with a lower threshold for beauty, health, business supplies, office products, grocery, books, Amazon device accessories and kitchen. The calculator switches tables by itself and tells you in the breakdown.
What is the Central Europe Programme?
Sellers with inventory in Germany can let Amazon store it in Poland and the Czech Republic as well. That is the default rate. Sellers who keep stock in Germany only pay €0.26 more per unit shipped from a German fulfilment centre. The Germany toggle models both.
Does the result include my overheads?
Only what you enter in Other Costs. The headline figure is an operating profit per unit before business overheads such as salaries and software. Allocate those in Other Costs if you want a fully loaded number.
How is this different from Amazon's own calculator?
Amazon's tool estimates Amazon's fees for a catalogue item. This one adds your side of the P&L: landed cost, inbound shipping, advertising, returns net of recovery and VAT, plus the programme fees Amazon's tool leaves out, and shows the margin on net revenue so it can be compared with a real profit and loss statement. It also solves for break-even price, the price for a target margin and the advertising you can afford.
Can I use it before I have an ASIN?
Yes. Everything is entered manually, which is the point for pre-launch products. Package dimensions and weight drive the FBA size tier and fulfilment fee.
Does it compare FBA with FBM?
Not yet. The fee tables are FBA only. For merchant-fulfilled products, enter your own fulfilment cost in the FBA fee override.

Disclaimer

This calculator is provided by Clarisix as a guide for evaluating Amazon FBA profitability. Clarisix does not warrant the accuracy of the fee tables or calculations. Amazon fee schedules change regularly; consult Amazon Seller Central and the Amazon Services Business Solutions Agreement for current rates and terms, and review the result independently before making business decisions.